Welcome to ECBAY
Octanohydroxamic Acid
Octanohydroxamic Acid

Octanohydroxamic Acid 1.ISO certificate 2.Apperance: white crystal 3.Assay: Morn than 98%

Octanohydroxamic acid is for preservative-free cosmetic and personal care product. It is  not typical preservative, but has excellent efficacy as biostatic and fungistatic agents.  Octanohydrosamic acid is  ideal for personal care product where a paraben-free or preservative-fre  claim is needed. It can be used as an alternative to traditional preservative blends that are seed as undersirable by the consumer. A special benefit of octanohydoxamic acid is that it performs superbly at neutral PH, a state where many other fungistatic materials are ineffective.

Octanohydroxamic acid is compatible with most cosmetic ingredients. However, it can  interact with residual iron found in some clay-type compounds ( e.g.---bentonite, silicates, etc). This interaction with iron may produce a very mild orange color or color shift that is barely perceivable to the eye in most formulations. In cases where the clays are high in iron, the colored compounds may be more perceivable.

Application: Octanohydroxamic acid may be used in emulsion, anhyrous and surfactant system. These include creams, lotions, shower gels and make-up. It may be  added to the water phase, at ambient or hot temperaturates, or may be added post- emulsification of O/W emulsions.

We do  recommed a  avoiding lengthy exposure to elevated temperatures:for example, maximum two hours at 90°C, or maximum six hours at 60°C.

Thanks & Best Regards 

 (Ms.)Nancy WangXiamen Forever Green Source Biochem Tech. Co., Ltd.Tel: 0086-592-5185053Fax: 0086-592-5185178/5185018www.fgsbiochem.comISO9001:2008

Octanohydroxamic Acid

Ads by Google

About Us | Contact Us | Help | Terms & Conditions
Hot Products: A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | 0-9
Copyright Notice @ 2008-2013 ECBAY Limited and/or its subsidiaries and licensors. All rights reserved.